Infrastructure Cabling, Cross connects, Cabinets, Monitoring and Network Engineering

Data Centre Services
Infrastructure Cabling, Cross connects, Cabinets, Monitoring and Network Engineering
Syndeticom has a dedicated data-centre team to work with you and your network team to design and create the best solution for your business. With technology improving at hyper speed and network equipment continually being upgraded, we specialise in designing the cabling infrastructure for all your future requirements.

Syndeticom’s Data Center service team will take your business on the infrastructure design journey. We will provide your organisation with the flexibility and uptime you require to carry your business into the future with a smarter, better cabling solution that ensures your data is travelling at the highest possible speed.

The key is understanding your network requirements is first addressing the following questions about your current network:

  • What is the current bandwidth?
  • What equipment is being connected?
  • Where are your cabling pathways?
  • What is your cabinet capacity?
  • What network growth is expected for the life of the install?

 With these simple questions we can identify your business requirements and you can have the confidence that your network and infrastructure is catered for the future growth of your business.

Cable Pathways and their importance to your network

Often cable pathways are overlooked and assumed to be adequate during the design stage for the customer network build.

When designing new or updating existing cable pathway there is 5 key questions to consider:

  • What is the current or future fill rate?
  • What size diameter cable is being installed?
  • is there air-flow impedance for overhead or underfloor cooling?
  • Segregation, diversity and security between services?
  • Cable entry points into customer cabinets?

At Syndeticom we have an elite design team constantly working with clients, consultants and manufactures to keep up to date with new products, high density solutions and to ensure the most effective cabling pathway design is provided to support your network lifespan.    

 

Fibre Density

With the growing need for higher and higher speed connections and the push to cloud services (private, public, hybrid or otherwise) the number of network connections within data centres is constantly on the rise.

To combat the cost of usable rack space, data centre managers need to achieve ultra high density in structured cabling to accommodate this growing number of connections.  Multimode fibre optics has become the de-facto medium of the future for satisfying the growing need for transmission speed and data volume over short distances due to the relatively cheap transmitter/receiver equipment.

Combining both ultra high density structured cabling and fibre optics has resulted in MPO/MTP fibre cables, which has ultimately led to the technology of Parallel Optics. These multi-fibre connectors bring together 12 or 24 fibres in a single interface just as compact as an RJ45 connector.  It is a suitable solution for high-performance data networks in data centres.

 

MPO / MTP Fibre Systems

Multiple-Fibre Push-On/Pull-off connectors have been around for a long time already, but only seem to be coming in to vogue now due to the increasing demands for higher bandwidth services and evolution in the active networking equipment available.

Offering typically 12 fibres factory terminated within the one cable, the MPO/MTP fibre system allows for quick deployment with an almost "plug & play" type installation (except for cleaning and testing).

Polarity of the MPO/MTP connectors and trunk cables is where the systems become tricky, but is the key to getting this "plug & play" solution to work for your current and future needs.  As most applications today are still using 10Gb connections the MPO/MTP solution is simply a neater solution than your traditional field terminated FOBOT, however if it is parallel optics you need to facilitate those 40Gb or 100Gb links within your network, then careful planning is required to ensure that the investment you make today is still available to serve you with these applications tomorrow.

 

Data Centre Infrastructure Management

What is DCIM?

Data Centre Infrastructure Management (DCIM) is not a new concept, but has only recently been defined (as recently as 2012) as a suite of solutions which standardise and expand on existing platforms to help organisations manage their data centres more efficiently, with better visibility and ultimately, higher uptime at a lower cost.

Organisations for many years have been using all sorts of tools to help them manage the huge amounts of infrastructure within a Data Centre, such as spreadsheets, static rack layouts, power utilisation from various sources and most importantly, regular, physical audits.

So it was only a matter of time before a unifying solution came along to help tie these key components together in the one package; enter the various DCIM products suites available on the market today!

Having an all in one solution, from power utilisation down to spare rack units, gives you the power to make dynamic decisions on how you manage the white space of your data centre from one day to the next, at a fraction of the ongoing overheads.

So as every business these days is putting more and more focus on driving efficiencies (whether that be human resources or energy efficiencies) DCIM is becoming increasingly relevant.

Don't be left behind trying to manage an ever growing inefficient data centre using old methods just because you believe they are saving you money...remember if you cannot measure it you cannot manage it.

Structured Cabling's Key Benefits for Data Centres

Structured Cabling is a necessity in today's data centre landscape. The key benefits of having a structured cabling infrastructure backbone include:

  • Structured cabling eliminates the lengthy quoting and administration process, due to the easy self-service catalogue of fixed installation costs.

  • Reliability of service for all connectivity is improved, which means clients can have the confidence and peace of mind that their precious IT platforms are not in danger of downtime.

  • There are no unexpected expansion costs within the data centre, campus or office building, due to overflowing cable pathways.

  • There are no hidden costs from faults and troubleshooting, since the entire infrastructure is warranted and certified for 25 years.

  • The time and hassle for a client to have a new cross connect installed is reduced from what used to be up to 10 days, down to just 1 day.

  • The costs for new cross connections are standardised, making planning and approvals simple.

  • Changing carriers or adding a new one is simple and easy.

Learn more about Structured Cabling here.

Related Services

What is structured cabling and why is it important in the backbone of data centres?

Learn More about Structured Cabling

Fiber Mountain's Optical Path Exchange (OPX) is revolutionising the data centre industry.

Discover OPX

ROME - Robotic Optical Management Engine, a robotic solution for lights-out data centres.

Find out about ROME